133 423

Privacy

See how HBF uses, manages, stores and discloses your personal information.

How we protect your information:

We respect the privacy of your personal information.

  • We process personal details on a daily basis and are committed to ensuring that the privacy and security of personal information remains protected.
  • We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act.

Privacy at HBF

The HBF Privacy Policy is a document which provides a comprehensive overview of how HBF handles the personal information it collects from those it interacts with, including HBF members, providers and the general public who may use the HBF website, participate in HBF events or obtain quotes.

The HBF Privacy Policy also includes information about how you can access and/or seek the correction of your personal information that we hold and make a complaint about the way your information is being handled by HBF and how HBF will deal with your complaint. You can view a copy of the HBF Privacy Policy.

A Privacy Collection Statement (also sometimes referred to as a Privacy Statement or Privacy Information) is directed specifically to the relationship you are entering into with HBF. For example when you purchase a health insurance product from HBF, we will provide you with a Private Health Insurance Collection Statement; if you are a participant in the HBF Run for a Reason you will have been provided with a Privacy Statement within the Terms of Entry that relates to how HBF manages your personal information for that event.

If you want to understand in detail how HBF will handle your personal information as a result of the purchase of an insurance product from HBF, as a result of entering an event that is run by HBF or where you have formed another relationship with HBF this page contains links to the Privacy Collection Statements that will have been provided to you on that purchase or on entering that relationship for your reference.

Please note that more than one Privacy Collection Statement may be relevant to you if you have entered into a variety of interactions with HBF. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any further questions.

It looks like you're in Tasmania

We need to confirm your location to show you the correct content, products and pricing.

No, I'm not from Tasmania

Sorry, your product selection isn't available if you live in Western Australia.

Our products and prices differ from state to state. So we need to make sure you're looking at the right information to give you an accurate quote.

You're about to see content designed for WA.

Content, products and pricing information is different for people living outside Western Australia.

Oops! This product isn't available in your state

The product you’ve selected isn’t available for purchase in your state.

Please select your state or territory

We need to confirm your location to show you the correct content, products and pricing.

Change your state or territory

If you change location, we'll reset your quote and refresh the page to show you the content, products and pricing relevant to your location.

WA NSW VIC SA TAS NT QLD ACT I'm visiting from outside of Australia