133 423

Meet the HBF board members

Find out more about the people steering HBF into the future of health insurance and beyond

Ms Diane Smith-Gander AO

Non-Executive Chair

Ms Smith-Gander was appointed as a Director to HBF Health Limited in May 2020 and in May 2022 was appointed Chair of the Board. Diane is also Chair of the Nominations Committee (appointed February 2022), a Director of HBF Wellness Holdings Pty Ltd, and a member of the Audit and Transformation Committees.

John Van Der Wielen

Managing Director

Mr Van Der Wielen commenced his role as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of HBF Health Limited in May 2017.

Mr Tony Crawford

Non-Executive Director

Mr Crawford was appointed as a Director of HBF Health Limited in August 2014 and was chair of the Board from November 2016 to May 2022. Tony is also a member of the Nominations Committee.

Mr Richard England

Non-Executive Director

Mr England was appointed a Director of HBF Health Limited in February 2015. Richard is also a member of the People, Culture and Remuneration, Risk, Audit and Nominations Committees.

Mr Brent Stewart

Non-Executive Director

Mr Stewart was appointed a Director of HBF Health Limited in November 2015, and in March 2019 was appointed Chair of the Transformation Committee. Brent is also a member of the Risk, Management Investment and Nominations Committees.

Ms Helen Kurincic

Non-Executive Director

Ms Kurincic was appointed a Director of HBF Health Limited in February 2016 and in August 2017 was appointed Chair of the Risk Committee. Helen is also a member of the People, Culture and Remuneration, Audit and Nominations Committees.

Ms Gai McGrath

Non-Executive Director

Ms McGrath was appointed a Director of HBF Health Limited in May 2019 and in May 2022 was appointed Chair of the People, Culture and Remuneration Committee. Gai is also a member of the Risk, Transformation and Nominations Committees.

Jennifer-Seabrook

Ms Jennifer Seabrook

Non-Executive Director

Ms Seabrook was appointed a Director of HBF Health Limited in July 2021, and in January 2022 was appointed Chair of the Audit Committee. Jenny is also a member of the Management Investment and Nominations Committees.

Please select your state or territory

We need to confirm your location to show you the correct content, products and pricing.

Change your state or territory

If you change location, we'll reset your quote and refresh the page to show you the content, products and pricing relevant to your location.

WA NSW VIC SA TAS NT QLD ACT I'm visiting from outside of Australia

Please select your state or territory

We need to confirm your location to show you the correct content, products and pricing.

Change your state or territory

If you change location, we'll reset your quote and refresh the page to show you the content, products and pricing relevant to your location.

WA NSW VIC SA TAS NT QLD ACT I'm visiting from outside of Australia